Accident Summary Nr: 170236160 - Employee pinned by falling farm implement, dislocates hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111376208 | 09/21/1990 | 5083 | 0 | Smith Truck & Tractor Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing a clutch-type mechanism on a farm implement. Because he did not prop up the machinery, the machinery rolled over and pinned the employee. Employee #1's hip was dislocated; however, he was able to dig himself out.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111376208 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Farm equipment mechanics |