Accident Summary Nr: 170236061 - Ambulance personnel and patient killed in accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111211124 | 01/13/1992 | 4119 | 0 | Spokane Ambulance Inc Dba Life Fleet |
| 111211264 | 03/16/1992 | 4213 | 0 | Graphics Transportation Specialists Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 p.m. on January 3, 1992, Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was critically injured when the ambulance they were operating crashed into the front left corner of a semi-trailer. The tractor-trailer vehicle was westbound in a driving snow storm when it jackknifed on the snow slickened road, just as the eastbound ambulance approached. The patient that was being transported in the ambulance was also killed. The truck driver was uninjured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111211124 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111211264 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 111211124 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |