Accident Summary Nr: 170235881 - One employee killed, other bruised in basket upset
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111245056 | 07/28/1992 | 7353 | 0 | Ivy-Hi-Lift |
111244547 | 07/28/1992 | 8711 | 0 | M K Ferguson Inc |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on July 28, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a Marklift boom-supported elevated work platform extended approximately 50 ft through the trusses and between the diagonal braces. After placing a 10 ft section of conduit, Employee #2, the aerial lift operator, was requested to come down. During his descent, the bottom of the Marklift basket became entangled between the trusses' diagonal bracing spacer tabs. During the attempts to free the entangled basket, pressure built up in the telescoped and/or extended boom. The sudden release of pressure caused the basket to be thrown upward into the conduit, causing both employees to be thrown around in the basket. Employee #2's chest and arms struck the basket's handrail as he was hurled to the floor of the basket. Employee #1's head struck the basket's handrail and conduit; he also was hurled to the floor of the basket. Employee #1 sustained massive head injuries and was pronounced dead at Good Samaritan Hospital at 8:38 a.m. Employee #2 suffered chest and arm bruises and was released later that day from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111245056 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 111244547 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 111244547 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |