Accident Summary Nr: 170235774 - One employee killed, another injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111391223 | 07/31/1991 | 1795 | 0 | Mcfarland Wrecking Corp |
| 111391231 | 08/01/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Pease Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a gym roof during a demolition operation. A portion of the structure collapsed and both employees fell 21 ft to the asphalt surface. Employee #1, who was not using fall protection, was killed. Employee #2, who was using fall protection but had too much slack in his line, suffered two broken heels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111391223 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111391223 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 111391231 | Occupation Not Listed |