Accident Summary Nr: 170235758 - Employee killed when crushed in concrete mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111244752 | 06/19/1992 | 3272 | 0 | Shope Concrete Products Co |
Abstract: On June 18, 1992, Employee #1 was cleaning one of three horizontal cement mixers used to mix concrete for a manufacturer of concrete products. Apparently, either his arm was caught by the paddles or he was knocked into the mixer by the trolley's hopper. Employee #1 was found crushed by the paddles in the mixer; his right arm, which was found at the bottom hopper, had been severed. The mixer did not have a grill to cover the point of operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111244752 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |