Accident Summary Nr: 170235121 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115526683 | 07/11/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Eugene Winters Log Co Inc |
Abstract: An employee was helping transport his yarder from one timber sale to another 16 miles away. In route, the yarder got lodged behind a 16-inch-diameter willow tree that was about 40 feet tall. The tree was cut with a chain saw, then the yarder was used to push the tree down. The tree fell into a 7200-volt overhead power line; and the employee, who had been standing alongside the Peterbuilt truck with his hand on metal parts of the truck, was electrocuted. (The truck was being used to tow the yarder.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115526683 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations |