Accident Summary Nr: 170234264 - Employee's leg broken by collapsing brick wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115349086 | 12/18/1995 | 1521 | 0 | Berschauer Phillips Const Co |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 18, 1995, Employee #1 was demolishing an 8 ft tall brick wall that had been cut out. Instead of starting at the top of the wall and taking out a few sections at a time, Employee started swinging a sledge hammer at the bottom of the wall. The wall collapsed and fell across his leg, breaking it in two places. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115349086 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |