Accident Summary Nr: 170234041 - Employee struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111474359 | 12/17/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Jefferson Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on Monday, December 17, 1990, Employee #1 was setting chokers when a 125 ft spruce, a designated wildlife tree, was blown over, striking the employee on the left side from behind. He suffered fractures to the left leg, arm, ribs, and shoulder and a possible lung puncture. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111474359 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |