Accident Summary Nr: 170228969 - Employee killed when buried in grain bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110808268 | 10/16/1990 | 4221 | 0 | Mid State Terminal |
Abstract: On October 12, 1990, Employee #1 was working at a grain handling terminal. He and three coworkers entered a 32 ft in diameter by 142 ft high storage bin through a hatch located 10 ft above floor level to clean out the remaining 2 ft of grain. They used shovels and rakes to move the grain across and then down the inclined floor to a 2 ft by 2 ft chute opening. Employee #1 and the coworkers were wearing safety belts with rope lanyards tied to a handhold outside the hatch. Employee #1 slid into the chute opening along with some grain and was buried. His safety belt did not protect him because the rope and lanyard were tied off with at least 10 extra ft of slack. He was buried for several hours before equipment was brought in to remove the grain. Citations were issued for serious and willful serious violations of 16(2) and 7707(2)(4)(5)(6).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110808268 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |