Accident Summary Nr: 170228936 - Employee killed by falling uprooted tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110704939 | 10/31/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Tomahawk Logging Inc |
Abstract: On September 26, 1990, Employee #1, of Tomahawk Logging, Inc., was felling and bucking trees with a chain saw at a logging site. He cut a tree down and was cutting it into shorter lengths when a dead tree uprooted and fell on him. He was crushed and was pronounced dead at the site. The dead tree that fell did not appear to be rotten. A regulatory citation was issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110704939 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |