Accident Summary Nr: 170228571 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY CHEMICALS AFTER FALL INTO A DIP TANK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110672326 | 01/29/1990 | 3714 | 0 | Gm Delco Chassis Livonia |
Abstract: Employees #1 and a coworker were lifted to the maintenance platform of an automatic underslung crane over a plating line. Employee #1 climbed from the lifting platform onto the seat-maintenance platform. As he attempted to get to the West platform to inspect some drive motors and gear boxes, he crawled across the center platform and a 19 in. by 33 in. section of floor grating inadvertently shifted and slid out of position. As a result, Employee #1 fell about 17 ft into a 10 ft deep dip tank of hazardous plating chemicals. Although Employee #1 was able to climb out of the tank and wash himself off, the chemical exposure killed him within three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110672326 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |