Accident Summary Nr: 170228555 - employee Killed in Grain Engulfment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110698578 | 12/11/1989 | 4221 | 0 | Cooperative Elevator Co Elkton Terminal |
Abstract: On December 11, 1989, an employee, employed by a trucking company assigned to move grain from a storage dome to a conveyor intake, access the grain in the dome. The grain was gained by running planks from a framed opening. As they were removing a plank, the center support holding the rest of the planks in place gave way causing the bulk corn to spill out, trapping the employee against a lift truck and burring by the corn causing asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110698578 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |