Accident Summary Nr: 170228340 - Employee dies of blood clot after breaking knee at work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110728433 | 03/22/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Mi Dot |
Abstract: On December 5, 1989, Employee #1, age 53, of the Michigan Department of Transportation, was working with a four-man crew that was assigned to replace a section of a damaged guardrail on I-69. Employee #1 was walking in front of the guardrail when a section sprung loose and struck him on the right knee. He was taken to the hospital, where it was determined that he had sustained a broken knee. He died of a blood clot at home on December 12, 1989. The employer was cited for two serious violations of R408.40114(2)(D) and R408.22117.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110728433 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |