Accident Summary Nr: 170228035 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110750031 | 10/09/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Intercoastal Electric |
Abstract: A CREW HAD INSTALLED SOME EQUIPMENT IN A SUBSTATION. WHEN THEY CHANGED FROM TEMPORARY POWER TO PERMANENT POWER, THEY DISCOVERED THAT THE "ROTATION" WAS WRONG. THE FOREMAN ON THE CREW, A 43-YEAR-OLD ELECTRICIAN, DISCONNECTED THE BREAKERS AND WENT BEHIND THE SWITCHGEAR TO CHANGE THE ROTATION. HE ENTERED THE WRONG SWITCHGEAR PANEL AND WAS ELECTROCUTED BY CONTACTED WITH CIRCUIT PARTS ENERGIZED AT 480 VOLTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110750031 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |