Accident Summary Nr: 170220933 - Employee killed when engulfed in soybeans
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114860109 | 06/16/1993 | 5153 | 0 | Frutchey Bean Co Div Of Auburn Bean & Grain Co |
Abstract: On June 16, 1993, Employee #1, of the Frutchey Bean Company, was attempting to clean a silo that had soybeans stuck inside. He entered the adjacent silo and used a long rod to poke the soybeans loose. He was engulfed in the silo when the bridging condition collapsed. Employee #1 died. The employer received a serious citation for the violation of five rules.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114860109 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |