Accident Summary Nr: 170220883 - Airport employee killed when pulled under tractor mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114878861 | 06/23/1993 | 4581 | 0 | Jackson Cnty Airport Reynolds |
Abstract: On June 23, 1993, Employee #1, of the Jackson County Airport, was on a tractor when his foot became lodged between the back wheel and the fender of the tractor. As the tire turned, Employee #1 was pulled from the tractor to the ground. He went under the mower deck and was killed when he was mutilated by the mower blades. A citation was issued for a serious violation of 4081-2552(i) and 4081-2232(e).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114878861 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |