Accident Summary Nr: 170220743 - Employee killed when struck by falling limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110883840 | 01/28/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Sidell Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: On January 27, 1993, Employee #1, of Sidell Forest Products, was cutting down trees in the woods, when the tree that he was felling struck a dead tree. A limb from the dead tree, which should have been removed first, broke off and struck Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110883840 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |