Accident Summary Nr: 170220727 - Employee killed when impaled on metal scraper handle

Accident Summary Nr: 170220727 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11487374801/27/199301910Wadsworth Farms Inc

Abstract: On October 25, 1992, Employee #1, of Wadsworth Farms, Inc., was cleaning a dump truck with a long metal handled scraper. When he finished, he threw the scraper over the side of the truck box. It stuck in the ground with the handle end straight up. Employee #1, unaware of this, climbed over the side and jumped to the ground. He landed on the handle of the scraper, impaling himself. The scraper ran up into his body, killing him.

Keywords: SCRAPER, IMPALED, AGRICULTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CLEANING, TORSO, HAND TOOL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114873748 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported