Accident Summary Nr: 170220651 - Employee killed when pinned against steel coil by hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114884554 | 11/23/1992 | 5051 | 0 | Alkar Steel Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Alkar Steel Corp., was operating a pendant-controlled overhead crane when the large C-hook attachment that he was using dislodged and pinned him against stored steel coils. Employee #1's chest was crushed and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114884554 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |