Accident Summary Nr: 170220503 - Employee killed when crushed in mast of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110800901 | 06/08/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Central Transport Inc |
Abstract: On June 6, 1992, Employee #1, of Central Transport, Inc., was loading a semi trailer at a dock. He had a load on the forks and was inside the trailer. He apparently stood and reached with his right arm through the opening of the mast between the stationary horizontal frame member and the sliding portion of the mast, possibly to read numbers on the boxes or to retrieve his paperwork, which was lying on top of the load. His right leg struck the mast control lever, causing the mast to lower and crush his head, neck, right arm, and shoulder in the pinch point. Employee #1 died. Four serious citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110800901 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |