Accident Summary Nr: 170220396 - Employee killed when knocked to ground by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114876014 | 03/25/1992 | 0213 | 0 | Willis L. Norton |
Abstract: On February 5, 1992, Employee #1, of Willis Norton, was standing in the crotch between two trees. He was cutting off the top of one tree approximately 8 ft above the ground. The top of the tree dropped to the ground but the branches caused it to kick back, hitting the employee and knocking him from the tree. Employee #1 died. Two regulatory citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114876014 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |