Accident Summary Nr: 170220263 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANGLE IRON
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114923220 | 11/08/1991 | 7312 | 0 | Signmakers Ltd. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING NEW PLASTIC PANELS ON AN OUTDOOR SIGN. HE WAS WORKING ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WHEN HE MOVED A PIECE OF ANGLE IRON, IT CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114923220 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |