Accident Summary Nr: 170220115 - Millwright killed in fall through overhead vent
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110902103 | 08/27/1991 | 3711 | 0 | Gm Truck & Bus |
Abstract: On August 27, 1991, Employee #1 and another millwright, of GM Truck & Bus--West Assembly, were assigned to do preventive maintenance on some conveyors. When production went down, Employee #1 decided to open one of the overhead smoke and heat vents. He went onto the roof to open the louver, but found it was stuck closed. He saw a board that he thought was holding the louver closed and stepped in to loosen the board. He fell 31 ft through the louver onto the plant floor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110902103 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |