Accident Summary Nr: 170220099 - Employee killed by falling tree section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110815024 | 08/28/1991 | 2411 | 0 | G & G Forest Products |
Abstract: On August 27, 1991, Employee #1, of G & G Forest Products, was felling a tree. The top portion of another tree was hanging in the tree he was cutting. While he was cutting the tree the hanging section fell on him, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110815024 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |