Accident Summary Nr: 170220081 - Employee killed when crushed while driving forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110941812 | 08/13/1991 | 5013 | 0 | Total Distribution Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a standup electric rider forklift truck. He picked up a pallet from a storage shelf and began backing across the aisle. He backed under a shelf that was 5 in. above the back guard behind him and was crushed to death between the edge of the shelf and the truck's control panel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110941812 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |