Accident Summary Nr: 170220032 - Employee killed in fall from hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114785744 | 07/30/1991 | 0181 | 0 | Zelenka Nursery Inc |
Abstract: On July 29, 1991, Employee #1, of Zelenka Nursery Inc., was attempting to clear a belt conveyor at a hopper on a peat packaging machine. He had climbed up on the machine and the hopper to free the conveyor, but lost his balance. He fell 14 ft, striking his head. Employee #1 died. The employer was cited for three serious violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114785744 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |