Accident Summary Nr: 170218184 - Employee killed when struck by tree caught by wind
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124374042 | 12/13/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Porath Logging Inc |
Abstract: On December 10, 1993, Employee #1, of Porath Logging Inc., was felling a tree during high winds. As the tree fell, a strong gust of wind blew it in the employee's direction. The tree struck and killed Employee #1. The employer received a serious citation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124374042 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |