Accident Summary Nr: 170218069 - Boatswain drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124210113 | 01/14/1994 | 7997 | 0 | Crescent Sail Yacht Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a boatswain at the Crescent Sail Yacht Club. On January 8, 1994, she was found floating face down in the water under a thin layer of ice at the boathouse. Her point of entry into the water has not been determined. Employee #1 died from what is believed to be an accidental drowning. A standard barrier on the catwalk surrounding the boathouse was found to be inadequate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124210113 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |