Accident Summary Nr: 170218044 - Employee suffers burns and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110895216 | 11/22/1993 | 3714 | 0 | Allied Signal Braking Systems |
Abstract: On November 20, 1993, Employee #1 lowered himself using an overhead crane and boatswain's chair into the confined space of the firm's foundry cupola that he was going to repair. Employee #1's clothes caught on fire from a unknown source and he later died from the burns. Allied Signal Brake, the employer, did not enforce, and Employee #1 did not follow, the firm's confined space entry procedure. Neither Employee #1 nor his employer tested the confined space, locked all hazardous energy sources, or had rescue equipment available.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110895216 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |