Accident Summary Nr: 170210819 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114820301 | 04/19/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Mills & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: Two electricians for an electrical contractor were performing maintenance on a marquee sign at a store. While they were working, one of them noticed that some lamps were burned out. He asked his coworker to hand him three lamps. The coworker complied and then left to talk to the store owner. The remaining employee went up to the sign to change the lamps. The coworker returned within 10 minutes and called to his partner. Receiving no response, the coworker climbed the ladder and found the other employee sitting down with his head drooped down. The injured employee was given cardio-pulmonary resuscitation and transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114820301 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |