Accident Summary Nr: 170209852 - Employee injures head and ribs in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119747764 | 12/30/1993 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: At about 10:45 a.m. on November 24, 1993, Employee #1 was helping unload the manual pit of a 747 aircraft (where small cargo and mail are carried). He was the last person to leave the pit after it was emptied, and he descended to the ground by means of an inclined conveyor belt. Neither Employee #1 nor anyone else nearby knows what happened next, but somehow he fell over and injured his head and ribs. It is thought that Employee #1 was in the act of pulling a loaded cargo cart by hand, and that he slipped and fell during this process. Employee #1 did not realize for 2 hours that he had been injured. He was then hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119747764 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |