Accident Summary Nr: 170209845 - Employee injured while jump starting vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119747848 | 02/02/1994 | 0782 | 0 | Skyline Landscapes |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Skyline Landscapes, was trying to jump start a vehicle's dead battery while standing between two vehicles. Not knowing that one of the vehicles was still in gear, he installed jumper cables. The resulting charge caused one of the vehicles to move forward, pinching his legs between the two vehicles. He did not incur any broken bones.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119747848 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |