Accident Summary Nr: 170209753 - Employee injured when struck by exploding tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111799771 | 11/10/1993 | 7538 | 0 | California Equipment |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mounting a tire on a single piece rim without any type of restraining device to hold down the tire. When he added air pressure the tire exploded and flew up into his left face and arm area. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The tire landed approximately 20 feet away.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111799771 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |