Accident Summary Nr: 170209381 - Employee falls from second story porch railing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119610749 | 12/03/1992 | 7342 | 0 | Fumigation Department |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Fumigation Department, was standing on the railing of a second floor porch while covering a house for fumigation. He was using the railing as a ladder to reach overhead when he lost his balance and fell approximately 15 feet to a hard surface. Employee #1sustained a fractured skull, fractured ribs, and a fractured right wrist, and was hospitalized for about a week. He was not wearing any fall protection equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119610749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |