Accident Summary Nr: 170209316 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111798211 | 10/26/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Rosendin Electric Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR A NEW MANLIFT AT A CONSTRUCTION JOBSITE. THE BREAKER WAS BEING INSTALLED IN THE MAIN SUPPLY PANELBOARD, AND THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT DEENERGIZE THE 480-VOLT, THREE-PHASE SYSTEM BEFORE BEGINNING WORK. WHILE HE WAS CHECKING TO SEE IF THE BREAKER WOULD FIT IN THE OPENING, AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED. THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THE EMPLOYEE ON HIS HANDS, ARMS, NECK, AND FACE. HE HAD NOT BEEN WEARING PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT ON HIS HANDS OR HIS FACE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED, TREATED, AND RELEASED THE SAME DAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111798211 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |