Accident Summary Nr: 170209266 - Employee's hand injured when caught in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111797981 | 09/11/1992 | 3469 | 0 | Schulze Manufacturing |
Abstract: At about 5:30 p.m. on September 8, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a punch press on which the point of operation was guarded by a light curtain. The light curtain, however, was set far enough back from the machine's bed that the operator was able to position himself inside the danger zone. Then, because the machine was provided with a remote control switch on a flexible cord, Employee #1 accidentally initiated movement of the ram while his hand was in the point of operation. His hand was crushed, requiring hospitalization for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111797981 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |