Accident Summary Nr: 170209258 - Employee injured when finger caught between objects
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111797908 | 08/27/1992 | 8221 | 0 | Stanford University Dept. Of Comparative Medicine |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on August 3, 1992, Employee #1, of Stanford University, was directed by his supervisor to place an approximately 50 lb stapling machine in a trash dumpster. As Employee #1 lifted the machine onto the edge of the dumpster, the peculiar shape of the stapler caused part of it to strike one of his fingers on the dumpster edge. The heavy machine struck with such severity that Employee #1's finger was nearly severed. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111797908 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |