Accident Summary Nr: 170208995 - Employee injured when foot run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111828968 | 02/05/1991 | 9999 | 0 | Longview Fibre Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 31, 1991, Employee #1, a truck driver for Longview Fibre Company, was opening the left rear door of the van he had just driven into the loading area on the south side of his employer's plant in Oakland, CA. Just before, he had opened the right rear door without incident. He was performing these routine procedures when he was struck by a forklift and his foot was run over. Employee #1 had worked for the employer for approximately 1 1/2 years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111828968 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |