Accident Summary Nr: 170208524 - Two employees burned by hot adhesive and oil mixture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111827150 | 02/13/1991 | 2891 | 0 | Orcon Corp. |
Abstract: On February 8, 1991, Employee #1, a mechanic, was trying to determine and correct the reason that mixing kettle #2 on carpet seam tape line C was not transferring hot (325 degrees F.) adhesive mix to the run kettle. He opened and adjusted the valves to the hot oil lines that were used to heat the double-walled mixing kettle and transfer the line to the run kettle. The closed hot oil system was designed to operate at 5 to 10 psi, and pumped the 400 degree F. oil between the stainless steel walls of the mixing kettle to melt the resin and other components of the carpet tape adhesive. Employee #1 was able to get the hot adhesive to transfer. Shortly thereafter, Employee #2 arrived and together the two employees checked the proper operation of the transfer pump, then turned it off and prepared to leave the elevated work platform. At this time, the 0.8 in. thick interior stainless steel wall of the kettle ballooned inward due to overpressurization of the hot transfer oil, causing the weld at the 6 in. bottom transfer pipe connection to rupture. The hot oil expanded into the kettle full of hot adhesive, resulting in a violent eruption. The hot mixture rained on Employees #1 and #2 as they escaped the area. Both suffered second-degree burns and were taken to St. Rose Hospital for treatment. They were treated and released, but Employee #2 developed an infection in his right arm and was hospitalized on February 11, 1991, for 4 days. The excessive pressure in the hot oil system was due to a clogged oil heater and possibly to a defective oil pump relief valve. The piping system and valve setup were very complex for this 10-year-old system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111827150 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 111827150 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |