Accident Summary Nr: 170208508 - Employee's leg broken when golf cart overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170208508 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182805904/04/199173810Pinkerton Security & Investigation Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Pinkerton Security and Investigative Services, Inc., was driving an electric 3-wheel golf cart under low light conditions on a paved surface. She was traveling 10 to 15 mph between a fence and building #10 when she noticed a tractor/trailer in her path and cut in toward the loading dock area of building #10. There were no vehicles near the dock, but the level of the pavement was 2 1/2 to 3 in. lower than the dock area itself. Employee #1's vehicle ran over the slight curb at an angle and tipped over. Her right leg was pinned under the cart, resulting in a fractured tibia. She had not been told how easily the 3-wheeler might overturn, nor what precautions to take to avoid overturning.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, GOLF CART, LIGHTING, LOADING DOCK, UNTRAINED, SLOPE, LEG, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111828059 Hospitalized injury Fracture Protective service occupations, n.e.c.