Accident Summary Nr: 170208227 - Employee severely injured when tire explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111823209 | 08/24/1990 | 7513 | 0 | Rollins Truck Leasing |
Abstract: On August 19, 1990, Employee #1, a shop lead man, and a friend entered into the company's maintenance shop to repair or replace a tire belonging to the friend. They placed the 16 in. General LT215-85R16 light truck tire on a 16 1/2 in. wheel. As they were inflating the tire, it blew up in Employee #1's face. He sustained severe injuries. The accident occurred on a non-business day and Employee #1 used the shop facilities without the permission or authorization of his employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111823209 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |