Accident Summary Nr: 170208094 - Employee paralyzed when struck by falling duct pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111825980 | 01/04/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Pacific Electric Motors |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on December 11, 1990, Employee #1 was assigned to work in a basement where partial demolition was underway. He was passing through an unbarricaded area when employees of the general contractor cut loose some air duct piping. Employee #1 was struck by a partially suspended pipe. He was wearing a hard hat, but was left paralyzed from the waist down as a result of the blow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111825980 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |