Accident Summary Nr: 170207575 - Employee injured when clothing caught by rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111787008 | 11/02/1990 | 3556 | 0 | Metzer Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed to the back of a tractor to advance the throttle and speed up the PTO-driven pump. As he was descending, his clothing became caught in the rotating shaft and he suffered a broken leg. He then fell to the ground, breaking both arms. The PTO-shaft on the 40-year-old farm model tractor had never been guarded. The employer, who had owned the vehicle for over 10 years, used it as a stationary piece of equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111787008 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |