Accident Summary Nr: 170207013 - Employee falls from forklift platform when mechanism breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111776985 | 07/23/1990 | 2037 | 0 | Del Mar Food Products Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 3, 1990, Employee #1 was being lifted in a 4 ft by 4 ft by 2 ft wooden box on pallets to a work level 15 ft above the ground to clean the inside of a water condenser. The lifting mechanism on the forklift broke, dropping him 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained three crushed vertebrae and a dislocated left knee. A general violation of T8CCR 3328(g), 3657(h), and 3664(a) was cited relating to the accident. The violations were not made serious because the employer did not have knowledge of the independent act of his employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111776985 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |