Accident Summary Nr: 170206270 - Employee crushed to death between front end loader parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111841813 | 08/19/1991 | 2421 | 0 | The Pacific Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 the operator of a front end loader, was helping a mechanic replace a hydraulic cylinder on the loader. The cylinder top was disconnected and the front end was blocked up. The mechanic went to get a lifting strap to attach the front end to an overhead crane so that he could remove the blocking and place the front end on the ground. When he returned, he found Employee #1 crushed between the front end and the frame. A critical block, which was to prevent the front arm from lowering, had been removed. Employee #1 was killed. It is not known why the block was removed and Employee #1 got in the danger area; there was no apparent need for it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111841813 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |