Accident Summary Nr: 170204929 - Employee injured in fall into open manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 170204929 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12548761108/14/199815410A. Ruiz Construction Co. & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 14, 1998, Employee #1, a laborer at Ruiz Construction Company & Associates, Inc., was assisting with a structural wall as a sewer line was being installed in a building. He stepped backward and fell approximately 14 ft into a 30 in. hole. Employee #1 sustained bumps and bruises, and was taken to San Francisco General Hospital. This accident resulted from failure to cover or provide guarding for the manhole opening, a violation of T8CCR 1632(h). After the accident, the hole was covered and barricaded.

Keywords: MANHOLE COVER, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, MANHOLE, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 4 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125487611 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)