Accident Summary Nr: 170203848 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN METER BASE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111921474 | 07/23/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Pg&E |
Abstract: An electric meter technician was completing a field check on a 480-volt electrical cabinet. He was wearing safety glasses, a face shield, insulating rubber gloves with leather protectors, and a long-sleeve shirt over a T-shirt. He replaced the meter socket. Standing to one side of the enclosure, the employee next removed the first of three jumpers. An electrical fault occurred, destroying the entire left side of the cabinet and blowing the meter 6.1 meters away. The employee was hospitalized with multiple second-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111921474 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |