Accident Summary Nr: 170203566 - TWO EMPLOYEES SPRAYED WITH SULFURIC ACID FROM LEAKING HOSE

Accident Summary Nr: 170203566 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 09/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194275112/12/199028190Imperial West Chemical

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, WHO WERE PLANT OPERATORS, WERE SENT TO THE RAIL SIDING TO PREPARE SOME RAIL CARS FOR MOVEMENT. A HOSE CONNECTION FROM A SULFURIC ACID RAIL CAR WAS LEAKING. EMPLOYEE #1 RESTED HIS HAND ON THE HOSE WHILE DETERMINING THE CAUSE OF THE LEAK; THE LEAK THEN BECAME A LARGE SPRAY. THE SPRAY STRUCK EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS RIGHT SHOULDER, CHEST, AND RIGHT ARM. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED BURNS OF A LESSER EXTENT TO HIS NECK AND LEFT SHOULDER. THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY A LACK OF TRAINING FOR DISCONNECTING RAIL CARS, LACK OF PERSONAL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT, AND A LACK OF EMERGENCY SHOWERS WITHIN 100 FEET OF THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, SHOULDER, PPE, RAILROAD TANK CAR, HOSE, INEXPERIENCE, ARM, SULFURIC ACID, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111942751 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous plant and system operators
2 111942751 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous plant and system operators