Accident Summary Nr: 170203566 - TWO EMPLOYEES SPRAYED WITH SULFURIC ACID FROM LEAKING HOSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111942751 | 12/12/1990 | 2819 | 0 | Imperial West Chemical |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, WHO WERE PLANT OPERATORS, WERE SENT TO THE RAIL SIDING TO PREPARE SOME RAIL CARS FOR MOVEMENT. A HOSE CONNECTION FROM A SULFURIC ACID RAIL CAR WAS LEAKING. EMPLOYEE #1 RESTED HIS HAND ON THE HOSE WHILE DETERMINING THE CAUSE OF THE LEAK; THE LEAK THEN BECAME A LARGE SPRAY. THE SPRAY STRUCK EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS RIGHT SHOULDER, CHEST, AND RIGHT ARM. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED BURNS OF A LESSER EXTENT TO HIS NECK AND LEFT SHOULDER. THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY A LACK OF TRAINING FOR DISCONNECTING RAIL CARS, LACK OF PERSONAL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT, AND A LACK OF EMERGENCY SHOWERS WITHIN 100 FEET OF THE ACCIDENT SITE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111942751 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
2 | 111942751 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |