Accident Summary Nr: 170203384 - Employee injured in fall when he and board slide off roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111942041 | 09/11/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Jack Bayless General Building Contractor |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on August 25, 1990, Employee #1 was at a construction site in Bakersfield, CA, working on the ridge of a 5:12 sloped roof. He had nailed a 4 ft by 8 ft piece of particle board sheeting to the trusses and cut off an 8 ft long by 18 in. wide section that extended to the other side of the ridge. After he cut the board, the wind blew it over the ridge toward him. In his attempt to avoid the board, he stepped on it, fell on his back, and rode the board off the edge of the roof. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft, fracturing both heels, his right hand, and three vertebrae. Sawdust between the sheeting and the board helped facilitate the board sliding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111942041 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |