Accident Summary Nr: 170203095 - Employee injured in fall from Symons forms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111941308 | 07/23/1990 | 1541 | 0 | The Industrial Co. Of Steamboat Springs Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:05 a.m. on July 6, 1990, Employee #1, of the Industrial Company of Steamboat Springs Inc., was setting sections of Symons forms for a concrete pour. A section or gang of Symons forms was 22 ft high and 26 ft long. While setting the second gang, Employee #1 and three coworkers were plumbing, pinning, and bracing the second gang in place. Employee #1 was climbing to a position that would allow him to set the center brace (kicker) in place. While climbing, prior to reaching the next work position to tie off his lifeline and safety belt, he fell from about 14 ft. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of the lower lumbar vertebrae, a dislocated left wrist, and a fractured right wrist. The Symons form gangs have hand holds built in to facilitate climbing, and connect points to tie off lifelines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111941308 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |